Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
126 views

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC98ZRR/61540 comes back with 

"This checker script is disabled"

Is there a reason for this or is it a bug

Thanks


in Bug reports by Deepdiggingmole (13.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Checker scripts can be disabled by the checker author in order to modify them. The checker system can also disable a checker automatically if it notices that the cache that has been tagged is not a valid challenge (not a mystery cache, doesn't have the challenge attribute, etc) or that the checker is an exact duplicate of another earlier tag.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (179k points)
OK - I understand the CO is aware and dealing?
0 votes

The checker is disabled by the checker system at the moment because the challenge attribute is missing on the listing.

The checker system has changed to automatic disabling due to the change of the guidelines
2.12.1. Type, Title, and Attribute
Challenge caches must be listed as Mystery caches, must have the English word "challenge" in the title, and must include the challenge cache attribute.

Please place the attribute on the listing and contact the tagger to re-enable the checker

Checker was made

2021-06-20 07:30:24 UTC(1)Hügh created tag 61540 GC98ZRR
by vogelbird (Expert) (55.0k points)
The challenge attribute is not missing ?
Everything about this challenge cache is correct
I had 2 minutes after I posted my reply contact with the owner who adjusted his listing and contacted Hügh to re-enable the checker

The only problem is that Hügh is not very active in the forum
Ah OK thank  you - that was my next move LOL
Thanks
...