Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
524 views
The error is:- Error Caught exception Execution time (s) 0.20 Peak memory usage (kB) 25,926 Error message Caught exception Execution status  Error log [string ""]:514: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value) Script output prep done.

This only seems to happen using my username as I have tried the same checker with different usernames and the ones I have tried all work fine. It is also the only checker I have tried which replies with an error message. I know that I do not yet qualify for the challenge having visited only 3 countries, but would expect that the checker would return a message which indicates what I have and what I still need.
in Bug reports by Dipton2016 (190 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I ran a couple of other users that have not logged enough countries through the checker and they didn't produce the same error. There seem to be a bug in the checker script, I contacted the person that wrote the script about it since they are the only one that can solve this.
by Pleu (47.5k points)
+2 votes
hi

I've fixed the script, now it's don't throw the error on line 514

thank you for your bug report
by jpavlik (Expert) (18.5k points)
Thanks for quickly sorting the problem
...