Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
53 views
I have gone to the link from the freshly made checker.  I coppied the script there and have tried to paste it onto my cache page in the edit mode.  When I hit save and preview all that shows up is the script line and not the checker box.  Is it me, my computer, the web site?  Whats going wrong???
in Support and help by kzooOtters (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
When you edit your cache, you can be either in a graphical mode or in an HTML mode where the first is the default. In order to successfully paste in the checker link, you need to be in HTML mode (click the "</> Source" button just above the cache description text so it appears green when you don't have the mouse pointer above it).
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (181k points)
0 votes
I usually give this procedure in the checker forum

1. Open the link as provided

2. Click on in the "link" button on the right

3. Copy the code for the third option and paste it into your cache description

(You might need to first click on the green button above the description to put it in the right mode.)

4. Save & preview and submit for publication once you're happy with it.

If you don't see the usual challenge check icon you might need to click the Source button above the cache description box before you paste the code.
by vogelbird (Expert) (55.3k points)
...