Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
73 views
I specifically logged physical/virtual caches in the field along with the lab caches so that the the virtual I was working on would be #7000 and show a German flag. Afterwards, I went and did the lab caches that I walked past while completing the virtual. It worked on the geocaching.com profile but on project-gc it picked a random lab cache anyway... Not sure if this is a bug or not.

I'm just hoping someone has advice on how to fix it. It's kinda heartbreaking to not see a little German flag next to my 7000th milestone... It wouldn't be so bad if lab caches had country data.
in Support and help by DarkFlare (150 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
It's currently not possible to adjust your milestones on Project-GC. This is not really a bug; the reason is simply that the information we get from geocaching.com is not enough to correctly sort labs and regular caches in regard to each other if you have logged both on the same day.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (179k points)
Strange isn't it.... how on geocaching.com ALs are like ghosts - just gaps in your caching history where you might have done something, if it weren't for the bonuses there'd be no record at all.... and on PGC they stick out where they aren't welcome! :) I have the same, some anonymous lab for my 5000th, rather than the all-day hike to a remote virtual.... :(
+1 vote
I had a similar problem for one of my milestones. I discovered that because of the lack of information from geocaching.com no matter when you do Lab caches during the day Project-GC puts them all at the end of the day.  I had found enough non-lab caches after my milestone on that day that if I locked my milestone on geocaching.com and then deleted & reordered my found logs on geocaching.com I could get Project-GC to recognize the cache I wanted as my milestone.  It was a little trial and error to figure that out but I made it work.  Morale of the story.  If you desire a particular cache as a milestone, DO NOT do any adventure labs on the day you are going to hit that milestone.
by WanderingExplorer (6.8k points)
...