Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

QA by the language

–1 vote
61 views
Should be possible to filter QA by language ?

When you add your question you can select language of your answer. I hope thats speedup reply because you can answer in your native language
asked Jan 14, 2015 in Feature requests by fatbozz (270 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
The QA system is a third party product, and it does not support grouping questions by language.
answered Jan 14, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (221,810 points)
selected Jan 14, 2015 by fatbozz
Google translate being installed in my toolbar is very useful - even if sometimes the translations are a bit dubious!
Yeah, I use Google Translate constantly when my own language knowledge isn't enough. Which is way too often.
+3 votes
If it turns out that many people want to write in other languages than English (and I see that some do), one way to handle this without explicit support from the QA software could be for people to make sure to tag non-English posts with "German", "Czech" or whatever language they are in. That way you can find all posts in a given language easily, assuming people follow this convention.
answered Jan 14, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,560 points)
...