Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
42 views
Hello,

 

I am still checking out the new virtual gps features.

The first one that struck me as a little strange was the find feature. It took me a while to figure out that this was how to filter a list. Then then syntax was a challenge.

Then I tried doing the following filter: Filter for disabled caches. Went to Find, then Selected disabled in the first drop down. Equal was already selected for me. I had no idea what to put in the third box. I tried true.  That did not seem to work.  The syntax is not obvious for some of these fields.  

Thanks.
in Support and help by sloth96 (3.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
No, this wasn't obvious at all, specially since it wasn't working the whole way.

We have now released a fix where filtering on empty usernotes and 0 finds works properly. Finds can be filtered on the number of finds one has logged for the cache. So, it's best filtered on 0 for not found, and > 0 for found. If you use 1 for found, you will miss those that are double logged (rare case, but still).
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
0 votes
Hi sloth96,

you can see Disabled field values (and other similar fields like Archived, Premium, .. ) in the grid.

Disabled caches (TRUE) have value 1. Not disabled 0.

R.
by Rikitan (3.5k points)
...