Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
88 views
related to an answer for: Membership payment methods
in Miscellaneous by mrpb27 (120 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
What's the reason for not being able to use paypal?

Even if you don't have a credit/debit card you can get prepaid visa 'gift'' cards that work just like credit cards which paypal should suppoty. Another option is just to find someone who does use paypal and get them to buy a 'gift' subscription for you and give them the money directly.

The final option is to enter some of the challenge checker competitions to try and win free membership - there's now lots of chekers pre-written and so in a lot of cases it is the case of finding the right checker and adding a new tag, no coding needed.
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
I have had serious problems with paypal and until they can be resolved, my account is unusable. (It's been a couple of years now and still no solution.) I do have credit/debit cards but for the above reason thay cannot be used either.
0 votes
I can not answer for "ever". But it's not likely that we will implement another payment provider this year (2015). We are very satisfied with how PayPal works and haven't seen any alternatives that we would like to invest time in.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
Thanks for your answer even if it is not what I hoped to hear.
That's bad to hear. Than we will never be a paying member, until another option will be available.
Sorry :-(
...