Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

how can i search for caches starting with the cache name "-*" [closed]

0 votes
221 views
I'd like to find a cache in Germnay whose cache name starts with a dash "-". How can I find those? Is there a tool for that existing in Project GC?
closed with the note: Answered
asked Jan 18, 2015 in Support and help by HeXaHeBeSt (550 points)
closed Jan 19, 2015 by HeXaHeBeSt

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
If it is the start of the name of the cache i make a copy of my answer on another question i misinterpreted
 
It it a paying member features on for example map compare named "cache name" add a - in the "Begins with" field
 
Example for germany that result in 203 caches
 
answered Jan 19, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
selected Jan 19, 2015 by HeXaHeBeSt
0 votes
Perfect. Thanks a lot. This is exactly what I'm looking for!
answered Jan 19, 2015 by HeXaHeBeSt (550 points)
...