Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
1.7k views
Does this use the same question/answer principle as the checker for a specific challenge?
in Miscellaneous by Go-pher-It (1.0k points)

4 Answers

+3 votes

If you are a paying member you can add caches to the virtual GPS. There you can filter on all parameter of the cache that are listed and elevation i one of them.

The problem is that the caches has to be added to the VGPS  with for example map compare. The problem i that all caches you what to look at the data for has to be added and mapcompare only shows max 10000 caches and you have to split the result. The PQ splitter can probably be used for this
 
It you whant to add all your finds it no problem if you have <10000 find ans you have to split the result by some parameter for more finds.
 
If the elevation is for a challenge please post the GC coded to add a checker. If it is a simpel caches with specific elevations scripts existe
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
Thanks for the help.  This should make several of my searches a lot quicker and easier to accomplish.
+2 votes
I know of a VERY cumbersome method, which does not work in all browsers and is not easy to set:
- Go to the Life map (Tools, Life Map)
- at the left top click on the Filter icon
- in the filter menu scroll down
- second from the bottom is the elevation criteria.

but getting there a range of exactly what you want is fairly impossible
It would be much better if this was 2 input fields where you have to type the values.
by geospaap (210 points)
You might consider posting this as a new thread and use Feature Request as the category or ask a related question. You can always add this link to the new thread for reference.
+1 vote
No solution in Geocaching. But in Project-GC go to Statistics / Top Elevation, and enter the country details you require.  Alas this is the best option so far, but it doesgive me an idea for improvements to Project GC...
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.9k points)
Thanks for the answer.  So I notice that on the statistics page it shows the top 10 and bottom 10 elevations, but more specifically, can I query or search for a specific elevation range and find what caches I've logged as a find in that category?
Currently no. The profile stats page shows top and bottom 10, but Statistics / Top elevation shows EVERY cache for the selected region. That's Statistics from Progect-GC's main menu.
Not a bad idea though, to add this sort of functionality to... probably the generic search on the dashboard page. You could log a feature request to search for caches and report on finds based on an elevation range.
Thanks for giving me another direction to look to make my search a little bit easier.  I will keep in mind posting a GC code here or there to see if there is already a checker for them or whether one is needed.
0 votes
by jeancar (370 points)
Thank you also jeancar!  i know it's been awhile since I asked this question but  this does help!
...