Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
54 views
  1. Create "ABCD" list
  2. Create "ABCED" list
  3. Create "ABCDE" list
  4. Take a look at the Cache list dropdown and you see "ABCDE", "ABCED", "ABCD"
  5. Refresh the page
  6. Take a look at the Cache list dropdown and you see "ABCD", "ABCDE", "ABCED"

 

in Bug reports by 赏月者 (2.3k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I imagine newly added lists are positioned at the top of the dropdown list to make them easy to find because if you are adding a list then you are likely to want to add some caches to it.  As soon as you refresh the page the list is sorted alphabetically.  I do not see how this is a bug?
by 1967kevin (510 points)
0 votes
This could be seen as a bug, or as a feature (as 1967kevin presents it).

The truth is that it's somewhere in between. It was a lot easier to do it like this, and we don't see it as an issue. I don't think it's likely that one creates several lists in a row without refreshing the page, and if they do, I think they will be able to find them anyway.

We could "fix" this, but the priority would probably be somewhere in 2020. No offense meant in any way. There just are so many things that feels more important.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
Sure thing, it's not critical... it's less than a minor issue, but still - a bit annoying ;)
It would be nicer (in my view) if the list looks the same in "creating" session and after refreshing the page.

Mikolaj
...