Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
123 views

Can someone please explain the benefits or what you can use the new section of the V-GPS that called Usernote 1-5.

Is it possible to access them i my Garmin Monterra? I do not really understand what you should / can use them for.

in Support and help by Silen_ (200 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
To add notes.

For instance I might keep a list of challenges that don't have checkers and write notes of what functionality they need.

Or you might use them to help you organise a trip out and note down who needs to find it, or what challenge it may help you get, or if you need special equipment etc
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
Ah, I see.
So this feature isn't going to help me so much out in the field. It will be a nice feature when i'm planing new trips.

It would be nice if these notes could be send with the GPX and appear as a Logg in the GPS like the attributes.
+1 vote
They can also be sorted on, if you want your caches in a specific order
by StadsAlv (10.0k points)
0 votes
The reasons for using them are many, and some has been mentioned by others.

Another one that mole125 more or less says is that you may have picked caches from different searches at Project-GC, and want to know why you added that specific geocache. So that you in the field can chose which ones to skip if you don't have time.

For example "rare date", "favorite", "X needs the DT" and so on.

And no, they are not included in the GPX and will not end up in the GPS. To be honest, if we would add all the things into the "fake log" for the GPS unit that has been reqeusted, it would be a very long log by now. In this case I would suggest bring a paper with the list as a complement. This wlil probably give a much better overview than looking through 50 caches in the GPS unit anyway.

We are of course always looking for and listening to feedback. This has been designed after how I geocache myself, and from the feedback we have had. When I visit a new area, I usually handpick geocaches with VGPS, and I usually do have some form of paper or digital document (google docs) that lists the geocaches I want to log.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
...