Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
69 views

Does anybody know if there is made some statistics that shows when GC-codes are generated?

IE: If you want to make a series of 10 caches, and you want them to be generated with continuously GC-codes, on wich time of day/week will you get most luck with GC-codes continuity?

in Miscellaneous by BBuvarp (1.0k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I'd make a guess that early morning UK time (say around 08:00 UTC), before most of Europe gets too busy, and most of the US has gone to bed. I'd also guess that weekdays during term time are likely to be quieter. I've got no evidence to back this up though.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.5k points)
selected by BBuvarp
+2 votes
I'm not sure the information is available - the gccodes only become visible when they are actually published which could be months later. I don't believe there are any timestamps that would give the necessarily granularity. Your best bet is just to open up lots of tabs and try to hit the stage of the process which creates the gccode all at more or less the same time so that it minimizes the chances of someone else getting one inbetween. (i'd imagine your chances are fairly good as I doubt that many are created each day).

This of course assumes that geocaching.com does actually give them out in order - it may well be there are multiple load balanced servers doing the allocation, each of which are allocated a different block of gccodes to allocate at any particular time.
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
...