Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
75 views
Virtual GPS 1 had a feature that allowed us to remove found caches from the virtual GPS list. It would be nice if this could be re added (say to the action/status line at the bottom, where the full screen, add row, delete row options are. How about a smiley with a line through it?).  Remember that Virtual GPS contains my task list for the day, and I usually do not want my GPS cluttered with found caches.

Either as a delete found caches (eg a smiley icon with a line through it added to the action/status line at the bottom, where the full screen, add row, delete row options are ) or a select smileys option (icon?) so that Delete Selected could be used.

In the case of solved mysteries, we can do a solved mystery query with a not found filter. But for every other map with a Add to VGPS button there is no option to exclude finds except by going through the list and unticking them one by one. Or adding the full list to Virtual GPS then ticking them all and deleting them there. At least in VGPS2 I can sort them so that found caches are easy to find, making it a little easier to delete them.

I used this option quite a bit. Could I have it back please?

Thanks,

Tom
in Feature requests by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
A seperate function has been implemented for this now, you'll find it under "Manage list".
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
0 votes
This and "remove owned" is on my VGPS2-papers beside me.

I do like the icon suggestion. If you are decent with icon creations, you are welcome to provide an icon. A matching star with a line though would be excellent as well in that case.

But there are a few things I don't yet know how to solve (or decide around). More or less it may end up with having to reload the grid after such action, which may be annoying. As you may have noticed, there is a select box in the bottom of the grid which choses how many caches to show at once in the grid. Say that is set to 5000 (default), and the list has 8000 caches. Then the client side (your browser) won't know what happened. But if it's less, the browser can find all the relevant caches and do a delete on just them.

 

Meanwhile it actually is fairly easy to actually remove them. Sort by the found column. Click the checkbox of the first one, go down to the last and shift-click that one, press the trashcan. Again, as long as all caches fits in the grid, otherwise the procedure has to be repeated.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
I never thought to try shift-click!
Icons are easy, will have them for you shortly.
...