Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Move/copy geocaches between VGPS2 lists

+6 votes
119 views
Hi,

I can imagine that a possibility of move and copying caches between lists in VGPS2 would be a great improvement.

Example:

I have my list called "wishlist: poland" and I have about 1000 caches there. I'm planning a trip to, let's say, Pomerania and would like to create a GPX with caches from "wishlist: poland" that are located there. So, if there is an option to copy caches from list to list, I'm grouping my wishlist by Regions, selecting all located in Pomerania and copying it into "Pomeranian trip 2015". And then, I'm able to edit this newly created list to fit it to my planned route - add some other caches or delete something without impacting original "wishlist: poland" list.

Uf... I hope that my example shows you my concept ;)

 

Any comments?

 

Mikolaj
asked Feb 3, 2015 in Feature requests by 赏月者 (2,310 points)
I agree with this proposal
So do I. I find "move" even more helpful than "copy".

3 Answers

+2 votes
It's on the list. At least there will be a "clone list", and then one can hopefully clean out those that wasn't wanted.
answered Feb 3, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
Clone is not the same thing... imagine deleting 900 caches, or something like this.

Thanks for the response :)
I agree. Something will be made, probably very close to what you want. We just haven't had the time yet (as usual).
0 votes
Good answer,

I had the idea that someone has this feture on his todo-list, but you confirm that. Thanks again!

and bye  H_M_A
answered Feb 15, 2015 by H_M_A (1,710 points)
+2 votes
Bump. Is there any changes on this one? Because now cache selecting checkbox works only for removing caches, or assigning user notes. It should be super if this would allow to copy selected caches to another VGPS list
answered May 6, 2015 by vukisz (1,070 points)
...