Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Map of archived caches

+5 votes
4,435 views

Is it possible to provide a map of archived cache in an area? Just like the Coming Events Map?

asked Feb 3, 2015 in Feature requests by TeamFlashSTL (270 points)
retagged Feb 3, 2015 by TeamFlashSTL

2 Answers

+4 votes
No problem, just use the Map Compare page. Add the Show Disables / Archived filter to show archived as well, and then select area, cache types, etc as usual.
answered Feb 3, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,410 points)
I never used this maps without an "opponent", thx...
Thanks I would never have found it. I have only used map compare for comparing with friends. Never knew I could use it without a friend.
I found the archieved cache I was looking for.
I'm not seeing the Show Disables / Archives filter in the Show field. I only see: None found, One found, Both found, Owned as found. I'm a premium member.
+3 votes
 
Best answer
answered Feb 3, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
selected Feb 3, 2015 by TeamFlashSTL
...