Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Checker for Event streak and Wherigo streak

+2 votes
143 views
HI,

 

How can I create a checker which gives me the days of a daily streak of event caches. No matter what kind of event.

 

Also another checker for the longest streak of finding daily a wherigo cache.

 

thanks for your help!
asked Oct 16, 2014 in Support and help by andre0707 (360 points)
recategorized Nov 13, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin)

3 Answers

0 votes
There is a checker script called "Generic streak checker" that you could have a look at. It has a configuration parameter that allows you to specify what type to look at. Unfortunately the length of the streak is not configurable in this version (fixed at 7 days) but I'm sure you can talk to the author (Target.) and ask him to add a configuration parameter for that as well.
answered Oct 16, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
+1 vote

My "Generic streak checker" works now.
The days limit was changed earlier this week and i added the ability to check for multiple types for you. The output i somewhat butchered but will be fixed. Use the tags below and change the number of days to your needs
{"types":["Event Cache","Cache In Trash Out Event","Event Cache","Mega-Event Cache"],"days":2}
{"type":"Wherigo Cache","days":2}

answered Oct 16, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
0 votes

thanks for the fast answers!

I tried it, but now get the error:  This checker script is disabled

but I klicked enable. Does it just take some time or did I do something wrong?

answered Oct 16, 2014 by andre0707 (360 points)
The problem is that you didn't enter a GC code for the checker. You can edit them from "My scripts and tags" http://project-gc.com/Challenges/?my
If it is a test tag enter and you don't have a GC code for the challenge i have used some non existing(at least in the near future) code like GCTEST1.
You shouldn't only enable the tag when you have checked that the config is correct and the GC code the real one for the challenge cache.
You can run the checker if it is disables but no one else can use it
perfect! Thank you!
...