Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–1 vote
79 views

“mirabilos has 1207 finds on 1207 unique geocaches

Data from 2015-02-12”

 

This is wrong though, it does not show the caches found yesterday at around 21:40 CET (20:40 UTC), logged about 20-30 minutes later.

Speaking more generally, the Profile Stats have recently been using data that’s exactly one day older than the day shown, at least from my observations.

Just wanted to report this ☺

in Miscellaneous by mirabilos (2.7k points)
recategorized by magma1447 (Admin)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It may well be your data is processed at 1 minute past midnight and hence doesn't contain anything logged after that date.
by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
selected by mirabilos
and logs are not necessary detected immediately by pgc either
http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#c419123e784204e2ab0b002db5c6cae4
“Normally the data is 24-36 hours behind”, hm, okay. But then, maybe it should state so (i.e. state the time the data is from). I’m fine with some amount of lag, sure (I know how IT operates, I work in the field too), but it helps to know from when the data is.
It does. See my answer above.
Hm well, it gives a day, not a date point. But ok, I wil just assume a day means 00:00 UTC or so, and accept this answer. Thanks!
+1 vote

It's not wrong. It's just not reporting what you think it is.

The date given on the Profile Stats page tells you when the Profile Stats page was generated. It is always generated from the current state of the database.

New logs are continously read into the database. This is a process that takes time, so logs for any given date are typically read a day or so after that date, and you can't expect logs to be read into the database in the same order as they were logged. When your Profile Stats page is generated, the database may contain half the finds you made the day before but not the others. It may not necessarily be the half you logged first.

by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (158k points)
...