Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Best new feature: automatic challenge-checkers

+8 votes
654 views

From the news today:

Auto-challenge-checkers

A few weeks ago we mentioned something we called auto-challenge-checkers without actually saying what it was about. The reason was that we didn't want to promise anything that we couldn't deliver. But now we are proud to present the first step in the auto-challenge-checker-system. For paying members we will now run checkers in the background for your accounts. Challenges close to where you live are tested more often than those far away.

So, how is this data presented then? On maps at Project-GC you will see a green checkbox or a red stop sign depending on if you have completed the challenge or not. Pretty convenient, right? For paying members there has also been a map showing challenge caches only available for a while.

For challenge caches that use our advanced checker image in the cache description you will also see the same green checkbox or red stop sign on the left side when you are authenticated with Project-GC.

The above of cause requires that there are checkers built at Project-GC for the challenges in question. Currently we are up to the impressing number of 8700 challenges covered, which is about 44%. Many thanks to all the script and tag creators who has worked very hard for this.

I have added new checkerlinks to all my challenges. This is now my favorite thing on the site. This great feature will make me a paying member for life. I'm so impressed. Good job on making this, just had to make a post to salute Project-GC

 

asked Feb 27, 2015 in Support and help by Team Karlsen (4,170 points)
edited Feb 27, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)
I agree, this is a really awesome feature, especially the map showing everything :)
So far it looks like it's going to be a busy summer :D

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you, may you live long and prosper. :)

PS! I edited your post layout a bit, to make it clearer what was quoted and what wasn't. I hope you don't mind.
answered Feb 27, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,210 points)
selected Feb 27, 2015 by Team Karlsen
+2 votes
First of all ... thanks at "Team Karlsen" for using the banner in their Challenge Caches. :) Why? - When I saw the news today I checked a few challenges in my homezone, and none of them use the banner :(  But in "Challenge: 555 cachedager" I got an impression of it "in the wild" ;).

Just one question ... I tried to find the "banner pattern" but unfortunately couldn't find it. Could someone plaese post the link to it?

Thanks in advance :)
answered Feb 27, 2015 by geoGRAV (6,850 points)
Go to http://project-gc.com/Tools/Challenges and find a checker, for example by writing the gccode in the search field.
Press use checker, new page load.
Now press the link button and a modal will open with the information needed.
Ahhh ... thanks a lot! :)
...