Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Corrected coordinates do not show up after several DAYS.

0 votes
240 views

In preparation of a tour I have added a lot of solved mystery coordinates on gc.com as "corrected coordinates". I didn't enter anything in the notes field. Only updated the coordinates.

BUT also I did that 3 days ago, no cache showed up within "solved Mystery" query.

How can I force the update?

If the time is up to 90 days as it is mentioned somewhere, this feature is not useful anymore. I don't mind if such a "automatic" update last 1 day, but everything else ....

Please help! If there is no option, a box to enter a list of GC code will be good for paying members, so that the update of a certain number of cache is FORCED.

 

 

asked Mar 2, 2015 in Miscellaneous by Master72Mind (290 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
You can force a update by building a GPX and check that box.
But that wont help because there is no simple way to get all corrected coordinate from gc.com because there are not API method to get them.
But you can get all personal cache notes with a API call
If you add them to the personal cache note they will be download when you check the box on a gpx rebuild or automatically the next 24 hours.
The work for you is the same as to copy them to the personal cache note as it is to add the to a list 
 
The only way to get the corrected coordinates from gc.com is by dowloading them the same way as you do on phone apps. You have only 6000 full and 10000 lite updates per 24 hour.
To download all corrected from gc.com you need to refresh 295991 unknowns and 140193 multicaches  that would take 29 days and you would not be able to use your geocachingapps. 
 
answered Mar 3, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,020 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
I'll have to correct Target's answer. It's close to the truth, but not entirely correct.

If you add corrected coordinates in the field at geocaching.com, that only exists for multi and unknown. It is very unlikely that Project-GC will ever find it automatically, though it may happen.

If you add them into the personal cache note, it will find them within 24 hours.

If you as Target suggests choose to build a GPX from a VGPS and check the "refresh corrected", it will find the corrected coordinates in the corrected-field and in personal cache notes for those geocaches, and it will do so before the GPX is built.

This is explained fairly detailed at http://project-gc.com/Profile/SolvedMysteries
answered Mar 3, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,660 points)
selected Mar 3, 2015 by Master72Mind
0 votes

THANKS!!!

Works now for me:

  1. in future I will enter corrected coordinates in notes as well
  2. Build a GPX query in vgps is great to force the update immediately on some caches. Perfect!

 

answered Mar 3, 2015 by Master72Mind (290 points)
...