Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
96 views
Hi,

the current checker map goes by country, Bundesland and Kreis/Stadt (city). This is pretty useless for those of us living on the border.

Can we please have a centre/radius selection for the checker map? Heck, for *all* maps.

Thanks!
in Feature requests by mirabilos (2.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
A workaround is to use map compare filter type and name challenge and radius.
You cant filter for challenges that has checkers but you will see the result of the auto run on the map.
There might be some miss named challenges but all published since 2010 must have challenge in the name.
The name filter is a paying member feature

http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=mirabilos+&nonefound=on&onefound=on&bothfound=on&ownfound=on&location=+N+50%C2%B0+40.988+E+007%C2%B0+11.341+&max_distance=50&type%5B%5D=Unknown+Cache&cachename_contains=challenge&submit=Filter
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
selected by mirabilos
@Target. nice workaround! It has even the benefit that I can filter out those I already logged. While not an implementation of the feature, if you formulate that as answer I'll gladly upvote it. Hm, didn't know you could leave the “Compare with” empty.
0 votes
We do not intend to make the challenge map more advanced with filters, and Target's answer is probably the best.

The map was created as a tool for checker developers to find which challenges to create scripts for. Then we just added permissions to the map to others since it was useful.

PS! I'll convert Target's comment into an answer, I also selected it for you. :)
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
...