Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How to enter "new" entries into a virtual gps list? [closed]

+1 vote
81 views
When working with my virtual gps list I am missing a command in order to enter new caches into an existing list. Several modes of input should be provided, at least one where I can enter a GCnnnnn number.
closed with the note: Answers led me to the right way. Thanks again.
asked Mar 23, 2015 in Support and help by H_M_A (1,710 points)
closed Dec 6, 2017 by H_M_A

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
It exists. Press the + button in the the bottom left corner of the table to add gccodes 
You can add caches from all maps by clicking on the icon and the vgps icon in the popup
Or by using the list with result on for example map compare by selecting the cache and press the add to vgps button
answered Mar 23, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
selected Mar 23, 2015 by H_M_A
0 votes

I added a feature request regarding one part of your question: "Several modes of input should be provided"

gpx-import would be nice to satisfy the need of adding heaps of caches.

answered Apr 29, 2015 by E.U.S.A.L (880 points)
...