Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
106 views
For me, the “Youngest cache found” profile stat is always the last event I visited. I assume this is the same for many others. While being a “wishlist” improvement, it would be cool if this could exclude event caches, the same way the “Caches found which are now archived” one does.
in Feature requests by mirabilos (2.7k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
An event is a geocache in the world of geocaching. Therefore I do not see any reason to not include those. I am quite sure there would be more complaints/bug reports if it was changed towards the suggested behaviour.

As many knows, the Profile stats is a copy of the open sourced FindStatGen. FindStatGen has the exact same behaviour for this particular number.

My personal opinion is that it is correct as it is now, and that I would be confused if it didn't count events. Overall I would say the specific number is quite uninteresting regardless actually. It's not that I have ever used the number for anything.

Also, comparing it with the fact that events aren't calculated into "archived caches" is in my opinion wrong. Events are supposed to be archived, physical caches are not supposed to. But yes, technically it would be no problem to make such change.

We do have hopes for "plugins" in the Profile stats in the future. If it happens or in what degree I do not know today.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
selected by mirabilos
As an alternative solution, why not have a "Youngest caches found" section. listing the ten youngest caches (including events) between "Oldest caches found" and "Highest and lowest elevations"?
That is something we could do. I have added it to the list of module requests for the Profile stats.
+1 vote
To be honest I wouldn't want this to exclude event caches. There's two easy ways for you to solve this:

1. Stop attending events.

or

2. Find a newer cache than the last event you went to.

;)
by Paperballpark (11.5k points)
Uhm, *no*, not a solution… this particular statistic is completely useless as-is.
+1 vote
I agree with mirabolis - I've also noticed the latest cache found is usually the last event I attended, as I don't tend to go for FTFs very often. The number of archived caches excludes events, so I don't see this being a problem.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.2k points)
...