Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Does anyone know how you can add a single cache to a virtual GPS list?

+4 votes
762 views
I have a file in my virtual GPS. If I run a map compare and get the list, I'm able to add to that virtual file. But when I want to go and add a single GC#, I can't find a place to do that.

 

Thanks.
asked Aug 30, 2014 in Support and help by memomls (760 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The easiest is to go into Virtual GPS by clicking the GPS-icon in the menu bar. Then chose "manage list" and then "add section". Here you get the chance to name the new section, and also add a list of GC-Codes. You can add multiple caches, seperated by space (and maybe even comma, semi-colon and other characters).
answered Aug 30, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (218,480 points)
selected Aug 31, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
Thanks ganja1447. I did that. I was hoping there was a way to have them all in the same section.
I'm planning a trip to get some counties and Delorme pages, so I don't know exactly which caches I'm targeted. I do a little bit each night. So I could end up with 7 sections or more.
I am not 100% certain. But I think if you add a new section, and use a name that already exists, they will automatically merge.

But test it with some data that you can afford to lose first, in case I am wrong.
Good answer.  I was going to ask exactly the same question (I wanted a list of all the challenges I've achieved, but not yet found).
Glad I looked through here first.
Thanks
+2 votes
I'm answering my own question. I LOVE project-gc.

I can "compact" the list and it will merge all sections together, eliminating any duplicates.  SWEET!
answered Aug 30, 2014 by memomls (760 points)
0 votes
With this solution the sections are lost

I want to have 1 list (or more) with several sections, which is no problem

Only if I add one or more GC codes, I have to make a new section, which is frustrating

 

Is there a possibility to add gc codes to a section I choose?
answered Nov 17, 2014 by LekkerSlim (5,850 points)
...