Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+3 votes
147 views
Is anyone else finding that they have to re-authenticate their log-in on a daily basis for each computer they use at the moment, or is it just me? I have cookies enabled for this site and geocaching.com. It's been going on for a few days now, and as I use several computers it does get rather annoying.
closed with the note: Answered - problem seems to have been resolved
in Support and help by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.5k points)
closed by Optimist on the run (Expert)
I have to authenticate every day.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Twice during last week we had to drop all sessions due to some issues with as server. This should not be a normal behaviour though.

We have chosen to use the authentication as a login process to avoid having username and passwords at our site. This because we really want to avoid having full access to geocaching.com accounts (and it's very likely the majority would use the same credentials). Therefore, each client has to authenticate again if we drop our session data.
by magma1447 (Admin) (232k points)
selected by Optimist on the run (Expert)
Thanks - I just wanted to make sure that the problem wasn't my end. I've no problem with authentication provided it's not something I need to keep doing.
0 votes
Have the same
by zombinka (230 points)
I have the same problem.
Me too, since a few days
...