Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
442 views
Since a few days (?) or so, I need to Authenticate with GS every time I use Project-GC.

I use Project-GC from several computers, in case that makes a difference. Browser is always Firefox (vanilla) or Iceweasel (Debian Firefox) in a version at least 31, on GNU/Linux.
in Bug reports by mirabilos (2.7k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Twice during last week we had to drop all sessions due to some issues with as server. This should not be a normal behaviour though.

We have chosen to use the authentication as a login process to avoid having username and passwords at our site. This because we really want to avoid having full access to geocaching.com accounts (and it's very likely the majority would use the same credentials). Therefore, each client has to authenticate again if we drop our session data.

(Added the same answer in the other thread)
by magma1447 (Admin) (232k points)
selected by mirabilos
Thankis ganja1447! So I assume this will not happen again (unless something unplanned occurs) and was not a bug. Also, thanks for the detailed explanation – the security model you chose definitely makes sense, I would not have given out my GS password.
0 votes
You're not the only one  This was reported before http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=4940/authentification
by SeekerSupreme (5.0k points)
Ah ok. Their Subject was very ambiguous, which I guess was why it wasn't suggested to me as similar question when I asked. No answer there either, though ☹
...