Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Feature request (enhancement): Badges for counties

+3 votes
112 views
Is there a possibility for badges not only for states (regions) but also for counties?
asked May 4, 2015 in Feature requests by E.U.S.A.L (880 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
This is probably better asked at www.badgegen.com, since this site merely replicates (most of) the badges available there.
answered May 5, 2015 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
+1 vote
I'd like to ask my question again.

I do not get any information on the BadgeGen board.

I doubt it anyway that BadgeGen is able to caculate finds by county itself. They for sure need PGCs functionality to intersect cachecoordinates with county-boundaries.

Maybe it's the better way to ask for permission at the BadgeGen owner to use the country badges two times for the regions (calculated by BadgeGen) and for counties (calculated by PGC).

Any comment of the developement team?
answered Mar 29, 2016 by E.U.S.A.L (880 points)
+4 votes
To be honest, I don't want badges for counties! Some countries don't have that information, or the information changes, and I personally don't want two badges for each country.
answered Mar 30, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
...