Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Lab-Caches im Profil

+19 votes
2,431 views
Wann werden die Lab-Caches  bzw. die Anzahl im Profil angezeigt?
asked Sep 1, 2014 in Support and help by DL3BZZ (210 points)
retagged Sep 3, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
Wann geht es mit der Anzeige der Labs weiter für GSAK geht es jetzt ja auch schon, da sie ja jetzt bei GC.com mit in der Statistik drin stehen.

9 Answers

+2 votes
Lab-caches are for the moment not included in the Geocaching.com API that the site uses to fletch data from Geocaching.com. Untill that is included there will probably not be any Lab-caches on P-GC.
answered Sep 1, 2014 by sweede (280 points)
+7 votes

Hello, 

I asked this question recently with following answer from Support:

Information about lab caches can not be retrieved via Groundspeak's API which is what we use to fetch information about caches. This means that we can not make statistics about lab caches since we can't get information about them. If Groundspeak changes their API to include lab caches we can most likely include statistics about them as well, but not before that.

For me, it was sufficient, it depends on GroundSpeak.

Rikitan

answered Sep 1, 2014 by Rikitan (3,290 points)
I saw on an other GC statistics page the possibillity to enter the amount of the lab caches found manually, so that at least the count and thus the milestones are right.
Maybe this also could be an interim solution for project-gc?
+1 vote

Information über Lab-Caches kann nicht von den API des Groundspeaks geholt werden und das ist was wir benutzt um Information über Caches zu finden. Das heisst das wir nicht Statistik über Lab-Caches machen kann als wir keinen Information über ihnen haben. Wenn Groundspeak sein API geändert so als es Lab-Caches inkludiert, dann können wir Statistik über ihnen machen, aber nicht früher.

answered Sep 1, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,430 points)
Hi,
dies ist zwar ein Thread von 2014, aber so wie ich das sehe, wurde das mit den Labcaches nach 2 Jahren immer noch nicht umgesetzt. Oder habe ich da was übersehen?
+2 votes
What about manually adding the number of lab caches that we founD?
answered Nov 20, 2014 by MatthewCat (2,660 points)
Manually entering them in would be fine, but project-gc is also about comparing with other people. Are you willing to enter them in for all 6 million geocachers out there? What we really need is to get onto the groundspeak forums and get them to modify the API.
0 votes
Does anyone know, if GS plans to implement it to the api?
answered Nov 21, 2014 by Torsten007 (6,060 points)
+2 votes
Es wird daran gearbeitet daß man die Lab Caches Manuell eingeben kann .

Das wird aber noch dauern
answered Nov 21, 2014 by hami+ (1,520 points)
–2 votes
My question was if anybody knows, if GS is planning to implement labs in the api?
answered Nov 21, 2014 by Torsten007 (6,060 points)
–2 votes
I had the same problem. Lab caches aren't included in your profile stats
answered Nov 21, 2014 by MatthewCat (2,660 points)
–1 vote
Missing Lab cache also StatBar - may it please add
answered Sep 6, 2016 by VeeN&Julcek (170 points)
...