Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
88 views

We attended this event http://coord.info/GC1QZJM in Nunavut but Nunavut is still a blank;  the only blank in our Canadian map.

in Support and help by Peter and Gloria (350 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

The reason is that geocaching.com and project-gc.com have different opinions about what state the event was actually held in. It can be seen on the map on geocaching.com that the event is very close to the border between the states. I don't know anything about Canadian geography so I can't say what's right, but according to the map data that Project-GC currently has, the event was held in Manitoba. This may well be a problem with our map data. We normally import map data from OpenStreetMap. When a cache is just meters from the real border, the problem may simply be that our map data doesn't have high enough resolution.

That this is the reason can be seen on for instance http://project-gc.com/Maps/mapcompare/?profile_name=pinkunicorn&nonefound=on&ownfound=on&location=N+58%C2%B0+46.023+W+093%C2%B0+54.088+&max_distance=10&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
It's unfortunate; the Event was 250 metres into Nunavut & outside of Manitoba according to Open Streets maps so the problem must be a resolution issue.
It turns out that we are not using OSM data for Canada, but http://www.geobase.ca/geobase/en/data/admin/index.html;jsessionid=9B7382407840A6BE2ED86AF6551F17DD.geobase1 which puts the event coordinates in Manitoba. As I understand it, this is official government data. Perhaps OSM is a bit off?
Based on that gov't data, specifically the "Natural low water mark, defined in Manitoba Boundaries Extension Act, 1912", if we get to Churchill again, we'll have to go a minimum of 110 metres father out on the ice to hold a Nunavut Event.
Thanks you very much
0 votes

Hello,

I edited my answer after more precise one by pinkunicorn.

Rikitan

by Rikitan (3.5k points)
edited by Rikitan
...