Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Please give us the ability to manually add labcaches

+17 votes
173 views
I understand that labcaches are not included in the gc.com API, but could Project-GC at least give users the ability to add them manually (like mygeocachingprofile.com does)? I've paid for a PGC membership, but i'm reluctant include my PCG stats on my gc profile because it shows an incorrect find count and the wrong milestones. (The ability to adjust/lock milestones would also be a welcome addition.) Thanks.
asked Jun 23, 2015 in Feature requests by alzarius (440 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Well as far as I know, they had a few months ago an idea for a "workaround" for labcaches.

Please have a look:

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=1318/lab-caches-manual-input&show=1318#q1318

Or directly:

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=442/place-holder-for-lab-caches

answered Jun 23, 2015 by geoGRAV (6,850 points)
selected Jun 23, 2015 by alzarius
Thank you for the response and the links. I somehow missed that one while searching yesterday. Much appreciated!
0 votes
This request is already on. I would appreciate it as well but I know my lab cache count so this is not my top priority.
answered Jun 23, 2015 by Domino_67 (5,890 points)
...