Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Switching Virtual GPS list and staying on the current page

+5 votes
67 views
Often I use Map Compare or any Stats Page to add Caches to a Virtual GPS list.

When I get the desired results I recognize that the current Virtual GPS list is the wrong one. But it's annoying switching to another Virtual GPS list because I have to leave the page.

Is it plan to switch between Virtual GPS lists without leaving the page?

Of course the page may need to reload because i.e. some Icons are related to the virtual GPS.
asked Jun 26, 2015 in Feature requests by Steinpilz42 (470 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

This is planned. But meanwhile it can be nice to know that there is a very easy workaround.

Most (actually not all) pages adds geocaches to the "current vgps list". So, open VGPS in a new browser tab, switch vgps, close the tab, and start adding the caches. They will then end up in th new one.

think that it's only livemap that does not add to the current one. But I am not certain, so test it before you add too many.

answered Jun 26, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
+2 votes

I've made a similar request a few days ago which has been answered by Ganja1447 with a workaround. See this thread.

answered Jun 26, 2015 by magicolf (310 points)
...