Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there any option to create PQ for whole country and then PQ caches publicate after a date?

0 votes
683 views
Like in topic - I like to create PQ for a whole county 24000 caches and then I want to create PQ for a caches publicated after a date I make this first PQ.
I dont like to go for spontanic trip and dont have all caches on road and on my place where I stay for a while :)
asked Jun 29, 2015 in Support and help by wolak (510 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
You can set the filter for your country as well as filter for a specific date range. Actually this is how I set up my coverage - for example filter for Austria between 1 Feb 2014 and 30 Jun 2014, and then the next PQ starting at 1 Jul 2014, and so on. Is this what you would like?
answered Jun 29, 2015 by Domino_67 (6,410 points)
Yes this is my question and i know this but it will be more then 24 PQ's. So I'm searching for something to create PQ for more then 999 caches
+1 vote
 
Best answer
PQ are a gc.com thing and not a pgc. The only pq functionality on pgc the PQ Splitter that gives you interval to create PQs to get all caches from selected regions/countries. If you would create intervals that result in more then 1000 caches the PQ will still only contain 1000 caches and you don't get all caches in the area.
The date filter for PQ are based on hidden date and not publish date. A small but sometimes important difference. 
 
If you are a paying member on pgc you can add caches to a vgps and create a gpx from that list. You can get 10000 caches per day that way. That is almost the same thing as a PQ.
Using the the hidden date intervals and use the dates for 10 PQ and adding that to the vgps is an option.
The number of caches is the same at you can get from gc.com in a day with PQ:s
You can always do both and get 20000 caches per day
 
Unfortunately there is no way to get all caches published after a specific date in a PQ or on pgc. All caches with hidden date after your last query is possible but that is not the same. Some overlap is needed. 
 
The last paragraph in not strictly true. The gc.com API provided a function to get caches published in a interval of max 30 days. GDAK can do that on but only in 50 km circles and the last 30 days. GCdroid uses in in FTF search.
The only way to do that in a whole county/regions that I am aware of is to use GSAK. And if you what to have a comprehensive offline list of caches using GSAK is probably the best option. Then you also can use the API to get another 6000 cache per day but the filter alternatives are a bit different there so you have to be a bit creative to get all the data as efficient ass possible
 
 
answered Jun 30, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
selected Jun 30, 2015 by wolak
would it be possible to add the 6000cache limit to the PQ-Split Function, instead of the obsolute 500cache limit?
Why would you like that split? I can't see any reason for it
like you wrote in your answer, it is possible to get caches decription via the api in GSAK. There is a possibility to divide the api request by the country (or state) AND publish date. So I think this option would be save some time and work for creating 6 PQ of 1000caches - it will be possible by only one api request in GSAK.
The only time split possible get new caches in the api in GSAK is for publication date. And the max number of days possible there is 30 days. So you cant really do that that way and the 6000 days split is not usable. You have to do a split by region or a square/circle but they are max 100km2 or 50km
You can always get 10000 caches in lite format per day on gsak and refresh 6000 with full data
The problem occurs when an region has more the 10000 caches. You can split by DT size type to reduce the result to 10000 caches. You can get the number of cacher in the result in that dialog without fetching caches
Another possibility is to create a couple vgps list of max 10000 caches each that contains all caches in the area. Download the csv. Remove all data except the code in a spreadsheet , add a "code" on the first line and import as text with field structure and then refresh 6000 caches at the time to get all data.
If you know how to filter html code there are faster way to get all GCcodes for an area.

I would always do it with fewer then the maximum so your phone app doesnt stop to work if you need it that day
...