Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How can I filter my finds by attributes?

0 votes
611 views
I have several challenges where I have to look for special attributes like "night cache". But I can't find a function how to filter it. Is there any option for that?

Can I filter further my finds for special keywords like "night"?
asked Jul 12, 2015 in Support and help by crissar (590 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote
I guess this is currently available only for paying members through the feature "Custom Fitlers".

If you search only for "night" in cache name, there is filter "Cache name" where you can filter caches by name (I see it is also only for payin members).

Both these option you can easily use in the "Map Compare" tool, if you choose only you and show only caches that "one found".
answered Jul 12, 2015 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
+2 votes

Use a night cache checker on the find checker page and run that one. It will give you your results for "night caches"

Example: 

GC4872J

your result : Found 44 caches with attribute Night cache 

Likewise you can do for any other attribute

answered Jul 12, 2015 by vogelbird (Expert) (50,950 points)
edited Jul 12, 2015 by vogelbird (Expert)
Thanks for that hint.
I knew that I had 44 caches with night cache attribute, but I needed 66. With running a script for "recommed at night" I was able to filter out a little faster the caches that are in fact night caches but don't have the night cache attribute.
...