Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Caches needed to fill "hidden by month" to a bookmark list (or pq or export)

0 votes
84 views
As the title says: It is very easy to get a list of caches needed to complete something, but I can only get it "to screen". I am not seeing a "export this list to file", "generate PQ from this" or "generate Bookmark List" or similar.

 

Any hint?
asked Aug 13, 2015 in Support and help by Gromits Team (140 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

You  can add the to the vgps and create a GPX there. It is a paying member function.

 
There is no way to add  data from pgc to a bookmark list directly. The metod i have used is to create a vgps. export to gpx och csv and import in GSAK and add to bookmars from there.
PQ are a gc.com fearure and can be only created on that site but vgs can replace them in many cases
answered Aug 13, 2015 by Target. (Expert) (104,060 points)
+2 votes

We have just released an Export to bookmark list from the Virtual GPS system. So this is now possible for our paying members.

answered Nov 17, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (221,310 points)
...