Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Missing entry in D/T matrix [closed]

0 votes
54 views
According to my geocaching.com statistics I have 4 blanks in my D/T matrix, according to project-gc.com there are 5 blanks, it shows an additional blank for D5/T3,5.  I have checked the My-finds-query and there is a cache with D5/T3,5 (GC4DKBN, found on 2014-05-13).  How come this one isn't displayed on project-gc? It also doesn't appear in the "way to the 81 matrix"... But the number of founds is right...
closed with the note: answered
asked Aug 26, 2015 in Bug reports by tadaima (12,450 points)
closed Mar 9, 2016 by tadaima

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Almost certainly, the owner of that cache has recently changed the D/T of that cache. A change like that takes a long time to be detected by Project-GC since there are no notifications sent about it. We normally detect it the next time the cache is logged.
answered Aug 26, 2015 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (134,560 points)
selected Jan 19, 2016 by tadaima
Thanks für your quick answer. Now I waited a few days and now the missing D-T-entry is also shown on project-gc.
0 votes
Continuing on from pinkunicorn, just try updating your find, that worked for me.
answered Aug 26, 2015 by SaintCache (470 points)
...