Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to select all caches in a view on the live map?

0 votes
117 views
I'm not sure if this is going to be covered under the upcoming "Select cache types/sizes" in the future features, but would it be possible to select all caches in a certain zoom level (kind of like what gc.com does for PQs) to add to a Virtual GPS?
asked Sep 11, 2015 in Support and help by chrispt (1,870 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
If it comes from a preceding list, you could do that at the list level. Otherwise it seems a lot of feature are being developped.
answered Sep 13, 2015 by Pepegeo (8,720 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
All(?) maps but the Live Map has a polygon tool that can be used to draw an area, everything in that area can then be added or removed from the VGPS.

The plan was to release that for the Live Map as well last weekend, but we did not manage to get that far. We just need to adjust the code a bit. This will be implemented soon.

PS! The polygon tool doesn't work well (not at all) with touch devices.
answered Sep 13, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (218,480 points)
selected Sep 14, 2015 by chrispt
...