Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
238 views
Since GSAK and also c:geo supportting the "<gsak:FavPoints>" -tag it would be nice to include this in the GPX files created from the Virtual GPS so the number of favorite points can be shown directly in c:geo, GSAK, (...?), not only in the first log entry.
 
I asked the same thing a while ago in the forum, but there the question is still unanswered.
in Feature requests by JayJay. (380 points)
reopened by JayJay.
We will without a doubt investigate this. It should be a few minutes of work only.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
During the day we will release a patch for this. We have not tested it yet though, so I hope it's working as intended.
by magma1447 (Admin) (225k points)
selected by JayJay.
Works pretty well :) Big thanks
Thank you for testing and acknowledging. Added a few other tags as well, like IsPremium.
Created another GPX, and now it did not work.
Also when I open it with a text editor I can't find the "<gsak:FavPoints>" -tag
Just tested it and found a couple of problems with the GPX file.
The first is that they are not valid XML
GSAK is inserts  the line below in the xsi:schemaLocation to make it valid XML
http://www.gsak.net/xmlv1/6 http://www.gsak.net/xmlv1/6/gsak.xsd

The first and probably irrelevant  problem is that the email is not valid the gpx.xsd does not allow - in the domain name. It is hard to fix and can probably be ignored.

The other problem that is relevant and likely the source of the problem with c:geo from the post below is that some tags are incorrect
pgc generates for example
<gsak:gsak:County>LuleƄ</gsak:gsak:County>
and the correct GSAK one is
<gsak:County>LuleƄ</gsak:County>
The same proble  on
<gsak:gsak:LastGpxDate>2015-09-19 23:10:16</gsak:gsak:LastGpxDate>

Another error is
<gsak:IsPremium>'0'</gsak:IsPremium>
and GSAK
 <gsak:FavPoints>0</gsak:FavPoints>

The forth and last tag that pgc creates
<gsak:FavPoints>0</gsak:FavPoints> is correct
Sorry for the long time to respons and fixing this. We were aware of our faulty implementation of http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=6836/possible-to-add-gsak-favpoints-to-created-gpx , but we weren't aware of that the GPX files failed to import in c:geo.

A fix was just released. We have not tested it yet, mostly because I don't have c:geo installed currently. It would be nice if someone could confirm that it now works.

(same answer was posted here: http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=6942/gpx-error-when-import-to-phone-with-c-geo)
Created a new GPX file and now it works again in c:geo, FP are shown :)

Thanks again.
0 votes
Looks like there was another change now, but when I want to import a GPX file to c:geo I now get thet error:

Cannot parse .gpx file as GPX 1.1:

could not parse XML
by JayJay. (380 points)
...