Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a Shapefile of boundaries available.

0 votes
63 views
On the Profile Stats tab called Map it shows the Regions & Counties for each country on a map. Is there a shapefile (or similar format file) available for download that contains this boundary information that I could use for personal use?
asked Sep 24, 2015 in Support and help by ShammyLevva (Expert) (8,230 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Project GC is using the boundary file from OSM (in general). You can download the boundaries from OSM via geofabrik Im not sure, if PGC improve or modify this file, but Im pretty sure that they are generalize some boundaries.

answered Sep 25, 2015 by smellfooth (3,250 points)
Thanks they are more general boundaries and don't wholly match the geocaching boundaries which was what I was hoping for. A useful start though thanks.
0 votes
 
Best answer
We do not have the data downloadable today. But it's not unreasonable that it could be in the future.
answered Sep 28, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,130 points)
selected Sep 29, 2015 by ShammyLevva (Expert)
...