Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why does PGC include archived caches in maps?

0 votes
54 views
I was looking at the D/T matrix map, and found an event that fills in one of my D/Ts. This event was archived way back in August. Solved puzzles also includes archived caches (but that is because I have corrected coordinates and a cache note).

Given that the vast majority of archived caches must be due to them having gone missing, should they really be included in map results? Or for that matter, ANY results?
asked Nov 11, 2015 in Miscellaneous by the Seagnoid (Expert) (31,970 points)
recategorized Nov 11, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)

2 Answers

0 votes
Don't you confuse between temporary disabled (which will be maintained soon or generally in the 3 months max) and archived caches. I don't see any archived cache in my maps
answered Nov 11, 2015 by Pepegeo (8,650 points)
Nope.  I mean archived. See for example:
Map D/T Matrix
User "the Seagnoid":
Cache location New Zealand / North Island / Manawatu-Wanganui.
There is an event there that has been archived on 30 August 2015
+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is working as intended. Project-GC isn't aware of the event being archived yet. For details, see the FAQ under How up-to-date is the data?

In short, it can take up to 30 days for Project-GC to detect that an event gets archived.

answered Nov 11, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (207,470 points)
selected Nov 11, 2015 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
I guess PGC is just a bit behind then. It is about 70 days since archive.
Thanks, Ganja.
You are correct, it should not be that late. The mentioned geocache was last looked at 2015-08-18 20:02:42 (UTC).

I have added a patch that will handle events more often until they are archived. It's not published yet, but will be within a week or so. Meanwhile I refreshed the data for this specific geocache.
...