Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Firefox plugin to show friends logs in geocache view.

+1 vote
724 views
Hi!

Is it possible to improve firefox plugin to show if any in my friendlist has logged a geocache in the geocache view? And give possibility to view friends logs easy without searching for them?

Best regards,

D/T

Daniel Takayama

(Or maybe this allready is possible, but I can't find it.)
asked Nov 22, 2015 in Feature requests by D/T (130 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Hi!

Just use the link "View Logbook" right above the Logs. Then you can see all logs, your logs, or the logs of your friends.
answered Nov 22, 2015 by DrHool (3,360 points)
+2 votes

I use another userscript for this purpose. It is called GC Little Helper:

https://www.amshove.net/blog/gc-little-helper/

 

It creates a VIP list on the cache listing page where you can see the logs of your friends or whoever you set up for this list.

 

Of course it would be great if a feature like this would be built into the Project-GC script.

answered Nov 23, 2015 by NamelessGuy (2,910 points)
Out of interest, and research since this might be built in the future. The vip names, are those added manually to GCLH, or is it your geocaching.com friends?
The GCLH script doesn't use the gc.com friends.
Everyone can be added to the VIP list by ticking the small new vip button (see the screenshot in my answer) next to a username. This button appears next to every username in the logs for example.

A list of all users from your VIP list who have logged a cache is then displayed on the cache listing page. When hovering the mouse over a smiley you can see their log text straight.
Thank you. I have been running GCLH as well, but it's several years ago. I'll keep this in mind, we will probably end up with something.
+1 vote
Based on the feedback here I have created a ticket for the script, to keep this in mind.

https://github.com/ganja1447/greasemonkey-geocaching-projectgc/issues/34

The Greasemonkey script is open source and anyone (with knowledge and time) could submit suggestions. Otherwise we will get to it at some point. It's still only a suggestion though, we will have to look into the details.
answered Nov 26, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
...