Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

checker request for GC5KE35

+1 vote
110 views

would it be possible to create a challenge checker for GC5KE35 To fullfil this challenge you have to find at least one cache per week during 100 weeks. (it is not allowed a period of 7 days (or more) without a find during 100 weeks) It is not necessary to find each day a cache. 

Thanks a lot

asked Dec 8, 2015 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by smellfooth (3,620 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by vogelbird (Expert) (51,090 points)
Thanks a lot for your superfast service. When I check my result there is a gap of 8days

 

9. Sunday 2012-04-08 GC33F10 (Traditional Cache) +46
10. Monday 2012-04-16 GC25476 (Multi-cache) +13
 
and the checker says that I fullfilled the challenge.
 
The maximum gap is only 7 days. Can you recheck please the preferences please. Thanks a lot
answered 1 second ago by smellfooth (1,360 points)
0 votes

Thanks a lot for your superfast service. When I check my result there is a gap of 8days

 

9. Sunday 2012-04-08 GC33F10 (Traditional Cache) +46
10. Monday 2012-04-16 GC25476 (Multi-cache) +13
 
and the checker says that I fullfilled the challenge.
 
The maximum gap is only 7 days. Can you recheck please the preferences please. Thanks a lot
answered Dec 8, 2015 by smellfooth (3,620 points)
Sorry I did not get the correct interpretation of the title of the challenge, I have to rely on a google translation and my school german.
This script only checks per week so I will disable the checker
The script writer will have a go at this one later this week
dont hurry and thanks a lot for your help
0 votes
 
Best answer
I've improved Target's checker to allow check this particular challenge. The new checker is here: http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5KE35/17125

The checker allows gaps up to 6 days without find and the time between the first and last find in this chain must be at least 700 days (100 weeks).
answered Dec 10, 2015 by jpavlik (Expert) (18,360 points)
selected Dec 10, 2015 by smellfooth
Thanks a lot for your help. I checked the results and I couldnt find any problems. Perfect!
...