Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
126 views
Hello,

 

I recently tried exporting some caches through the virtual GPX function. I had exported some the day before and there was a count of 8700 or so.  The new group was around 2500.   This failed as expected.

 

However the next time I went to do an export, the count was shown as below.

You can export 10000 geocaches per 24 hour interval as GPX or CSV. You have exported 11541 the last 24 hours. Note that you can export the same geocaches more than once and that they still only count as one.

 

This suggests that it included the second attempt in the count even though those were not sent out.

 

It appears there is an overcounting of exports.
in Bug reports by sloth96 (3.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Bug confirmed. A bit tricky to solve, but I'll give it a shot.

Meanwhile I have reseted your limit to 0.

UPDATE:

I believe the bug has been fixed in our development environment now, further testing will follow.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
edited by magma1447 (Admin)
Let me know when/how to test.

You folks are amazingly proactive.
The bug fix has just been released. Fairly untested though.
Is this bug fix the cause of a new bug giving me an "unknown error"-message when trying to export to a gpx-file?
Very likely so, I can't build on our live servers either. It worked fine in our development environment though. We will start investigating it within a few minutes. I would be surprised if we haven't been able to fix it within an hour.
Seems to be fixed now.
Yup, seems to be working! That was fast ;)
At this point it seems good.  Adding another export did not bump the count. The remaining concern is at what time the counter goes back to zero or drops. That will take a while to notice.
It's built upon a rolling rate limiter. For every gccode you export it will be added to a list together with the timestamp. The entries then has a 24 hours expire.

They should therefore be removed exactly 24 hours after they were added.
Looks great.  I have not broken it and have not changed my habits.
0 votes
The numbers you quote come to less than 11541 there's around 300 odd of a difference are you sure you didn't try downloading some other small batch in the meantime?
by ShammyLevva (Expert) (8.3k points)
Numbers are approximate Here is the last few queue results.  
    2015-12-11 01:30:22    GPX: geowoodstock (8787 caches)   
    2015-12-10 12:42:54    GPX: geowoodstock (8787 caches)   

There have been no other requests other than the approximately 2500 one which does not show because it created an error.
...