Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Please create a checker for http://coord.info/GC40Z45 - LK Stade - Challenge

0 votes
60 views
asked Dec 27, 2015 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by Lissy04 (220 points)
The lowest datalevel pgc have for caches places all caches in the all areas in Stade (Lkr). So it is a smaller division that is needed. It can be done but reliable border polygons are needed. Does the areas needed in the challenge exit on opensteetmap with correct borders or are there another source of the borders.
If the polygon exist a checker can be created.
But i cant determine that with my limited knowlage of the area.
checker made

2 Answers

0 votes
I'm working on this one but it will take a while. It's a lot of data to convert and then the json file needs to be uploaded before the checker can be implemented.
answered Dec 28, 2015 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
The checker is made (pfff...) here is the link http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC40Z45/17227.

The total is set to 39 because Mittelnkirchen has no cache and a small area of Gr√ľnendeich is not covered because it gives a false positive and also being completely separated from the village with no caches.
answered Dec 29, 2015 by vogelbird (Expert) (48,120 points)
selected Dec 30, 2015 by Lissy04
Config altered
...