Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Archived geocaches

+5 votes
19,465 views
Can I show all the archived geocaches in an area? Preferably only a specific type.
asked Aug 21, 2014 in Miscellaneous by magma1447 (Admin) (211,640 points)

2 Answers

+12 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, you can. I like to use the Map Compare page for this. Fill in the area you want to examine in the "Cache Location" fields. Then add the "Show disabled / archived" filter and check (at least) the "Archived" checkbox. To limit the search to a specific cache type, add the "Cache type / size" filter and select the type(s) you want. You can also use the "Show" checkboxes to select if you want to see caches you have found, haven't found, or both.

Here is an example: http://project-gc.com/Maps/mapcompare/?profile_name=pinkunicorn&country=Sweden&region=%C3%96sterg%C3%B6tland&county=Link%C3%B6ping&nonefound=on&ownfound=on&type%5B%5D=Multi-cache&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

answered Aug 22, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (126,060 points)
selected Aug 22, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin)
This method shows all caches, archived or otherwise. If you're a paying member, you can add a custom filter to show archive caches only.
I can't see how to add a custom-archived only filter, and I am a paying member.
Go to custom filters and click New, then Add, the select the checkbox Only archived. You can select other conditions as well. Then click Add statement, Add to filter and Save.
+6 votes
We find this feature one of the great things about Project-GC. Archived caches are so interesting and for cache-hiders in a particular area, can tell us who has hidden things in the past and why, where etc. It's one of our favourite Project-GC features.
answered Oct 13, 2016 by GCZ Team (16,670 points)
This was a great help.  We thought we had found a cache in Carteret County, NC but could not determine if this was correct.  We used the Map Compare page and saw that we had found 2 caches there and what and where they are.  Thanks!
...