Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
73 views
I have a list of caches in a virtual GPS search. My question is will this list of caches update automatically if new caches are added to the area in question or caches archived when you run the virtual GPS later on?
in Support and help by browni (430 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
No, the VGPS is not connected to your search that you populated it from in that way.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (176k points)
+1 vote
Archived caches will be marked in the virtual GPS list.
by tadaima (12.5k points)
+1 vote
Technically a VGPS is just based on GC-Codes and the usernote fields.

Nothing is added automatically since there is no query attached. The caches were added one by one (or multiple at once).

The data about the geocaches will be updated, since the list only knows the GC-Code (or to be more exact, the numeric ID behind them).
by magma1447 (Admin) (234k points)
...