Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

how can I find caches in counties?

+3 votes
42 views
How can I find which counties I hav e cached in? I need it for a challenge cache...
asked Nov 12, 2014 in Miscellaneous by geonana (150 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Go to your Profile Stats and click on Maps. Once there you can click on the Counties tab next to Regions, there will be a displayed total ( # of counties you have / 3142) of all counties in the U.S. You can also click on an individual state to see how many in that state you have. Hope that helps!

Cache on!
answered Nov 12, 2014 by DeepseaDoc (340 points)
edited Nov 12, 2014 by DeepseaDoc
+3 votes

If you have a paid membership with Project-GC, you can use the interactive Map Counties tool for this purpose. It can also help you find caches in the counties that you need.

answered Nov 13, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (219,030 points)
...