Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Checkers for Carni Challenge trail in Canada

+5 votes
475 views

I would like to see checkers for every challenge in the Carni challenge trail in Canada. The challenges can easily be found on the challenge map. Only those in the trail itself are included in this task, there was a few other challenges a bit away. You are of course welcome to write for those as well, but they are not included in the request.

I have looked through many of them, and they all seem to be very easy to write checkers for. It would be enjoyable to see a whole challenge trail covered with checkers. Might be the first?

And since I am the owner of Project-GC, I will even add some rewards for this task. When every challenge in the trail has a checker, excluding those where it's technically not possible, I will send 2 years of membership to Project-GC to these persons:

  • The top 3 who created the most tags for the trail. If the one who created the most checkers, has twice as many as the second one, he/she will claim 2 of the 3 rewards, and there will be no third person.
  • The last 3 unique persons who created tags for the last caches in the trail. And by last I mean the last to get checkers, it has nothing to do with the order on the map or the order of publishing. (I hope this was clear, ask otherwise and I will try to explain). To claim this award, you must have created tags for at least 3 caches in the trail, otherwise the price will go on to the next one.

Answer in this thread when you want to claim your rewards!

PS! It's appreciated if you also post an answer for every checker you have created, so that I/we can feel the progress.

UPDATE: Seems that there has been added a challenge to this trail. There was a total of 60, now it's 61. Let's include the new one. (update2: Now I can only see 60 again, maybe I mixed up the trails last time ...)

UPDATE 2: 2015-01-07, two challenges left (not counting those listed below), GC4BGNF and GC5ANVF. Quest completed. Rewards will be sent out as Coupon codes via the messaging system at Project-GC. Expect them later today. I also intend to sum it up here.

Challenges that can not be checked with todays API:

 

The following users will be rewarded 2 years membership each:

  • Rikitan (top 3)
  • mole125 (Was in the top 3 writers, and created one of the lasts, will get 2*2 years)
  • hampf (Created most and one of the last, will get 2*2 years)
  • rabmoor (Was in the top 3 writers, and created one of the lasts, will get 2*2 years)
  • GentlePurpleRain (top 3)
  • Target. (Created second most tags)
  • the Seagnoid (top 3)

What wasn't foreseen was that 5 users shared the position as top 3 tag creators. Since there was no rule regarding it, we will reward them all with 2 years each (and learn our lesson). We think it's nice that these has been created and we have no regret in rewarding you all. (at the point of posting this, the coupon codes have not yet been sent)

UPDATE (probably the last one): Rewards has been sent. New contests will be posted on the QA forum today, in the category "Checker requests". We will also update the request list on the checker-page.

PS! The Bikeway challenge trail in California only needs 3 more checkers.

asked Nov 13, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by magma1447 (Admin) (212,110 points)
edited Jan 7, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)
Just to be clear, as I wrote, "When every challenge in the trail has a checker". Therefore no memberships has been handed out yet. This was with the exception for those where it isn't possible due to different reasons. About 50% of the caches are still missing checkers. :)

35 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2014 by GentlePurpleRain (1,380 points)
A tip, when you have created a checker, use the Verify tag button. I think it exists in the run checker page. With that, you will automatically test the tag on the 10 latest who has logged the challenge.

For this tag, it gets an error on one of them. Errors are due to bugs in the script. Then take that profile name, and run the script on him, and you will get the error output. In this case, a concat with nil on line 77.
Whoops!  I usually use that button -- not sure why I didn't this time.  The script has been fixed.  (I didn't have "Locationless (Reverse) Cache" in my list of cache types.)
+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2014 by GentlePurpleRain (1,380 points)
Very nice output. Took the time to run verify again, and then checked the source code a bit. Finally I just had to run it myself to see how the log looked. :)
+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2014 by Ländin (2,040 points)
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2014 by GentlePurpleRain (1,380 points)
+1 vote

It was simply to simple to make a checker for "10,000 Smilies" to not do it. ;)

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4ZTD3/2703

answered Nov 24, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (131,020 points)
0 votes
I'm interested. I'll get to work this afternoon. Are the ones that are yellow the ones without a script yet?
answered Nov 24, 2014 by MatthewCat (2,660 points)
That is correct!
You can see it on the tooltips as well, if you click a tooltip you will (on the green ones) get a link to the checkers that matches the geocache.
+1 vote
I have created simple checker http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4ZK47/5183 for http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4ZK47_carni-challenge-trail-100-x-6-sizes

I will try to make its next iteration configurable.
answered Dec 21, 2014 by rabmoor (2,740 points)
+1 vote
answered Dec 22, 2014 by rabmoor (2,740 points)
+1 vote
http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4T1Z2/5254

is checker for

http://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4T1Z2_carni-challenge-trail-360

But some FI logs don't pass the test - I am not sure, if I understand the Challenge conditions right, but it's not a problem to fix the script ...
answered Dec 22, 2014 by rabmoor (2,740 points)
I think this checker actually is a bit wrong. As I understand it, you shall have 6 DT-combos in a row with 60 finds each.

FLPirate is one of those that fails in your checker. But from my understanding, he succeeds by using:
1.0/1.5
1.5/1.5
2.0/1.5
2.5/1.5
3.0/1.5
3.5/1.5

Note that "in a row" also can be horizontal. I didn't read your code very thorough, but I couldn't at a fast glance see any handling of such case.
As I have written - I am not sure about the challenge conditions. I supposed, that row = horizontal, column = vertical. I will look into the script fix it ...
Yes, sometimes that isn't very clear. But I am fairly sure he means "in a row", and not "a row". Ie, that all direction counts. I am not native English speaking myself, so I can't say exactly. But that's how I interpret it, and that seems to m atch the logs.
I have fixed the checking part, now I will fix the output somehow ...
I have reworked the presentation part but some FI logs still don't pass it. I have checked the respective statistics and I think, that they simply don't fulfill the challenge conditions. I will ask CO ...
I think I agree with you, I checked "The Wench". I can not see that he fulfills it. Sure, it's possible that I am missing it, since it's a bit hard to find the right spot. But he has quite few >= 60, except around 1.5/1.5.

I would guess your checker is correct, and the logs wrong.
By the way. I love that you made the numbers configurable. I am considering to create a similar challenge. Though I would guess I would go with 5 and 50. I will have to investigate how many in my country that would fulfil it.
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Know Your Local Cacher" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4T1Z9/5743

And yes, the last 10 loggers have passed the test...

I check for the following found/attended log types:

       "Cache In Trash Out Event",
        "Earthcache",
        "Event Cache",
        "Giga-Event Cache",
        "GPS Adventures Exhibit",
        "Groundspeak Block Party",
        "Groundspeak HQ",
        "Groundspeak Lost and Found Celebration",
        "Letterbox Hybrid",
        "Locationless (Reverse) Cache",
        "Lost and Found Event Cache",
        "Mega-Event Cache",
        "Multi-cache",
        "Project APE Cache",
        "Traditional Cache",
        "Unknown Cache",
        "Virtual Cache",
        "Webcam Cache",
        "Wherigo Cache",

Configuration: number of owners (default 30) and number of cache types (default 3)

edit: check for GC4T1Z9 itself (not counting)

edit: script is enabled again
answered Dec 29, 2014 by hampf (4,280 points)
edited Dec 29, 2014 by hampf
Looks like the checker is currently disabled?
Yes, I made minor changes because of the log example length (I tried to include some [url=...] links to the logs and caches).

Now everything should work out fine. Sorry for the inconveniences.
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: 8 Days, 8 Cache Types" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4T1Z6/5932

The last 10 finders have passed the test... (alas, not me)

Cache types and minimum different types are in the config, "days" as well, but are not used in the 8 "for" loops
answered Dec 31, 2014 by hampf (4,280 points)
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: 100x6 COs" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4T1YY/6058

The last 10 finders have passed the test... (alas, not me)

Cache types, minimum owners and caches are in the config
answered Dec 31, 2014 by hampf (4,280 points)
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: Grandfathered" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4T1Z1/6110

9 of the last 10 finders have passed the test, kayaklady52 must have counted wrong :-)

threshold, points, cachetypes, country and region are in the config
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
0 votes
Is there a list for the Carni Challenge Trail caches that are impossible to check with project-gc?

e. g. "1000 Trackables"
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
Not that I can see, I know Target compiled one for one of the other trails. But feel free to add them as comment on my original question when you find them. I will then add them into the question itself after reviewing and agreeing.

I haven't really read about all of them, not even those that are left. Maybe we are close to the end after compiling such list.
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: 5 Icons x 5 x 1 Day" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4RDQF/6115

The last 10 finders have passed the test...

Type and cache minimums are in the config
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: Size Me Up" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4RDRM/6144

9 of the last 10 finders have passed the verification... ;-)

sizes and owner count are in the config
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
Either you forgot to enable it, or you found something to fix. But currently disabled at least.
Either your name is Lucky Luke or you are his twin. I just enabled it a second after your comment :-)
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: 9 Years of ECs and LBs" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4T94P/6151

The last 10 finders have passed the test...

Cache types and minimum years are in the config
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: A-Z Ignored Icons" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4RDQP/6176

The last 10 finders have passed the test...

Cache types and minimum letters are in the config
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
0 votes

Challenge that cannot can be checked with current api:

GC4RDQZ Carni Challenge Trail: F-Bombs! - reason: no way to find highest favourited cache in a state or province

edit:
OK, I'll see how many states I can find :-)

answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
edited Jan 2, 2015 by hampf
I am a bit unsure what is meant with provinces in this case, all logs I see only refer to US states. I assume the CO writes provinces as well since it allows Canada (and Mexico).

It is possible to get the most favored cache for each state in North America.
http://project-gc.com/doxygen/lua-sandbox/classPGC__LUA__Sandbox.html#a9b5296e202e06c443e98a0b736fab382
It will require one call for each state though, a bit less than 100 calls, may be a bit slow, but I don't think so.

I am also unsure which states actually counts, USA has 53 states according to Groundspeak (District of Columbia, Newfoundland and Labrador, Rhode Island may be the extra 3). I am no expert in US map, but all those belong to North America I guess, and then they should count as I understand it.
Canada has 14 states.
Mexico has 32 states.
thx, I will dive into it...
State/province on gc.com are the only geographical level on gc.com below country and is called region on pgc because of the name of the datafield in the gpx file(via GSAK i assume).
It is always named like that on all countries if you look at a country under at "Hide & seek a cache"
Atleast one cacher has used the top cache in DC. And by that i would assume that the groundspeek grpuping are used
What is north america is a better question usually the border between south and north america is the Isthmus of Panama. I practice the border of panama/Venezuela is most often used. And all Caribbean islands nations are a part of north america. Fortunately(for geocheckers) groundspeek considers the Caribbean parts of France and The Netherlands as different "Countries" (this is not colonies but overseas part of the countries)
In the northern part there are two area that are often forgotten
 St Pierre Miquelon http://coord.info/GCJGVZ A part of france France outside Newfoundland towards Nova Scotia.
and Greenland
Done for United States plus Canada, other countries/states could be added in the config, as needed.
+1 vote
I have entered a checker for "Carni Challenge Trail: Placed Date X 5" here:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC4RDR8/6179

The last 10 finders have passed the test...

Factor 5 is in the config
answered Jan 1, 2015 by hampf (4,280 points)
...