Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to make a checker for the Florida DeLorme Challenge (GC5702R)?

0 votes
1,218 views
asked Nov 13, 2014 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by -DOLFINANDO- (3,050 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I would expect lillfiluren to fix this one as well. He has a script that aims to solve the Delorme challenges. But many of them have two problems:

  • Special rules that makes them differ from others, like "no events", or "may not use the same cache twice when pages are overlapping". Things like that makes it complicated and a lot more work.
  • Most of them do not have any polygon data. There is no delorme-book into the Project-GC-servers, so that issue has to be solved as well in some way.

But I would expect this to be solved with time, but there probably are a few hours of work per Delorme challenge that has special rules.

answered Nov 13, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,580 points)
When I do it right, it is probably not a few hours, more like 30 minutes, the problem is that I forget how to do it right. This time I think I will document somewhere. I'll take it as a challenge to set up a new delorme challenge in less than an hour (if the rules are not too weird).
OK, it took a little over an hour... link in separate answer.
+1 vote
 
Best answer
I have updated my script for checking polygons with the required data for the florida challenge. I also extended the functionality to handle the special cases with multiple areas on one page a little nicer and fixed a bug when an area had multiple polygons.

Here is the checker script:

http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC5702R/2004
answered Nov 14, 2014 by lillfiluren (Expert) (2,160 points)
selected Nov 14, 2014 by -DOLFINANDO-
Thank you! Very nice checker.
...