Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
86 views
Would it be possible to do a search among tags?

If I want answer for a question or problem, I first look into previous questions about the subject, but that is not easy. But if I could do a search among the tags, it could be possible to limit the number of relevant questions/answers to a managable amount. That way I don't ask a question that has already been asked and answered. I think that could help all of us and make the system more focused to subjects and useful.

If it is already there, please point it out to me ;-)

Kind regards and thanks in advance.
in Support and help by GEO Karen (320 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
There is another way to search, use to little magnifiyng glass at the top righthand corner.

It works like a google search and you can type the subject or word your looking for.
by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
–1 vote

You can see all the questions by tag by clicking on the tag under the question or by modifying the URL, such as:

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=tag/support

http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=tag/disable

for tag support or tag disable.

I hope it is what you have searched for.

by Jakuje (Moderator) (112k points)
...