Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Log similarity in Stat compare?

+1 vote
253 views
I like the new statistic item "Log similarity", because it tells you more about the quality of the logs than the log length. Would it be possible to integrate the log similarity also in the stat compare? And it also would be interesting to have a top list for log similarity...
asked Feb 10, 2016 in Feature requests by tadaima (12,390 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
In Stat compare it might be possible. For a top list, it won't be (with reasonable efforts).

Depending on the number of finds of a user, it takes a lot of time to compute. For my 11000 finds, it takes about 40-45 seconds to calculate this value. Then imagine doing that for a few million users.
answered Feb 10, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (207,380 points)
selected Feb 10, 2016 by tadaima
A badge rewarding individual logging
+1 vote
idea of log similarity seems to be good idea, but lot of geocachers (including me) use automatic signature during log creating (I use Locus where is possibility to have pre-defined logs) and I think that these signatures little bit deforms similarity stats as they are same (mayby there should be some string that means strings after this string are not counted in stats - if it is possible by FTF strings)....
answered Feb 9, 2017 by drobec (4,130 points)
This does not look like an answer. Please ask a new question if you have one, or use comments discuss on existing questions and answers.
...