Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

TBrescue: How do I add a zone to watch?

+4 votes
78 views

The page says: "Become a volunteer rescuer today by opening the sidebar on the left side of the map and add a zone to watch."

I can't figure out how to open the sidebar. There is no obvious button to click. I'm On Firefox on Windows 10. Please help.

asked Feb 16, 2016 in Support and help by dubidubno (570 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
The sidebar should be located along the left side of the map and have two icons at the top: a pair of binoculars and something that I'm not certain what to call (a banner?). Directly to the right of the sidebar should be the regular icons that are in the top left of all maps.
answered Feb 16, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (126,160 points)
Come to think of it, I have access to a Win10 machine with Firefox. The sidebar doesn't appear on that machine either.
Nor in my other browsers on Win 10, Chrome, Edge and IE.
Same here, Win10 machine, no sidebar in Firefox or Chrome.
also no sidebar - yesterday it was there

1. Win XP FF and IE
2. Win 7 FF and Chrome
Really, there is no sidebar.
And no "clickable markers" on the map. Only blue circles and 1 red circle, no other layers.
I think it's sad that an answer that describes how it should look and work gets downvoted. I upvoted it since it's a perfectly legit answer.
+5 votes
 
Best answer
Someone added a rescue mission for a trackable that exists in a geocache that isn't published. The system accepted this, but the map fails to render since there are no coordinates then.

The mission has now been deleted and the map works again. Perfectly normal issue for something that's beta.

Tomorrow we will make a fix that prevents this from happening again.
answered Feb 16, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,660 points)
selected Feb 16, 2016 by dubidubno
Thank you, I think this is legit answer.
And did the fix work? I am afraid the binocular icon is still missing.
...